The Ambassador
Home › The Ambassador
 




Mr. Tsewang Namgyal

Born in 1961, Mr. Tsewang Namgyal graduated from the University of Delhi and has a Post-Graduate Degree in Economics from Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi.

Mr. Tsewang Namgyal joined the Indian Foreign Service in 1992. He obtained formal training at headquarters of the Ministry of External Affairs from October 1992 to September 1994. He has served in various Indian diplomatic Missions abroad as well as at the Headquarters. These include postings as Third Secretary, Embassy of India, Cairo (September 1994 to July 96); Second Secretary/First Secretary, Embassy of India, Tunis (October 1996 to July 2000); First Secretary, Embassy of India, Brussels (July 2000 to June 2003) and Counsellor, Embassy of India, Manila ( October 2005 to October 2008). At the Ministry of External Affairs headquarters, he served as Director (Afghanistan & Iran) in PIA Division (July 2003 to October 2005).

He served as the Deputy High Commissioner at the High Commission of India, Singapore (October 2008 to June 2013) and at the High Commission of India, Ottawa (July 2013 to November 2015).

He served as the Ambassador of India to Cuba (November 2015 to March 2018).

Mr. Tsewang Namgyal is married to Mrs. Tsering Lhazes and they have two sons.

****